Last Updated: January 1st, 2020

  1. PIEOLOGY PRIVACY POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

These Privacy Policy Highlights summarize important sections of Pieology’s Privacy Policy. Please also read our full Privacy Policy below for more information, defined terms, and for how you can manage the personal information that you provide to us.

Notice to California Residents: CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Information Collected

When you use our services or make a purchase, you voluntarily share certain personal information with us such as your name and address, and email address. We may collect additional information from you (e.g. unique device identifier, device’s operating system, or mobile carrier) if you access our Services through a mobile device.  More Info in Section 1.

Tracking Technologies (Cookies, etc.)

We use tracking technologies such as cookies and similar technologies to measure usage during use of our Services and to improve our Services. Click Here for more info.

Use and Sharing of Information

We may share information gathered from your use of the Services with our service providers, mobile carriers, social networks, legal and law enforcement, others if there is a change of control, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.  More info in Section 3.

Your Information Access

You can change your personal information by contacting us.  More info in Section 6.

Information Retention

We may retain the information collected for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  More info in Section 11.

Your Information Choices/Opt-Out

You can control whether you want to receive promotional communications from us.  More info in Section 5.

Arbitration

Any disputes under this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance binding arbitration as outlined in our Terms of Use.  More info in Section 13.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted with a new “Last Updated” date.  More info in Section 12.

Contacting Us

Questions about our Privacy Policy or the use of your information may be sent to privacy@pieology.com, or as otherwise set forth in the Contacts Us Section of this Privacy Policy.  More info in Section 14.

  1. PIEOLOGY PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: November 13th, 2018

The Little Brown Box Pizza, LLC., dba Pieology has developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Policy covers the personal information we collect through our mobile application “Pie Life Rewards” loyalty program (“App”) and website at www.pieology.com (“Site”) and other apps or sites that link to this Privacy Policy and in the usual course of business, such as events, sales and/or marketing activities and when otherwise providing our services (collectively, the “Services”).

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1 Information We Collect Directly.

You can browse our App, Site or use our Services without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. You may choose to provide additional information when you communicate with us, download our App, create an account, join our loyalty program or otherwise interact with us. In most cases the provision of information by you is entirely voluntary. However, if you fail to provide the information, we may not be able to provide you with a Service or information you have requested. The personal information you provide may include:

Contact Information:  When signing up to receive information from us or become a member of our loyalty program you may provide your contact information, including your location, DOB, postal address, phone number and email address.

Financial Information: If you make a purchase from us you must provide financial information in order to make the purchase and for us to fulfill your order. Your financial information is provided directly to our third-party payment processor who may retain your financial information on our behalf.

Transaction Information:  We will maintain a record of your purchases, transactional information, your Services history and usage. We may also retain your communications with us and our responses.

Job Applicants and Franchisee Applicants: When applying for a job opening or to be a franchisee, you may elect to send us your resume or other relevant information online.

1.2 Information We Collect Automatically.

When you access our App or Site or use our Services, we (or our third-party analytics providers) may collect information about your device and use of the Services. We may use a variety of technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect some of this information. Our use of Tracking Technologies is discussed further below and in more detail in Tracking Technologies and Analytics Services Section below. We may use Tracking Technologies to automatically collect the following information:

Device Information.  We may collect certain information about the device you use to access the Services, including but not limited to IP address, unique device identifiers, browser types and browser language.

User History.  We may log certain usage information about your use of the Services, which may include a history of the pages you view. If you download and use our App on your device, the log files will automatically be collected by the application and sent to our servers when your device syncs up for the latest content available.

Mobile/Location Information.  We may collect additional information from you if you access the Site through a mobile device, for example your unique device identifier, device’s operating system, mobile carrier, or location when you opt in for us to do so. If you download our App there is search functionality that gathers information about visitors who are in or near our restaurants and when you opt in, allows us to collect information about your precise location (“geo-location”). If you agree to have your geo-location collected, we may use and retain that precise location data to provide you with information about restaurants in your area or carry out marketing and other activities contemplated by our App and this policy. However, the degree to which your location can be identified depends on the device you are using (e.g., laptop, smartphone, tablet) and how you are connected to the internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection, Wi-Fi, etc.). If you enable location services for the Services, we may collect regional location data periodically as you use or leave open the Services. We may also collect your location information from your IP address or zip code.

We may also use location data internally or in conjunction with our third-party service providers to customize your experience and provide offers that may be relevant to you. Depending on the platform you use to access the Services (e.g., Apple™ iOS, Google™ Android, Windows, etc.) you may be able to control from within the settings on your wireless device whether location data is collected.

1.3 Information We Collect from Third Party Sources.

Third Party Sources.  From time to time we may obtain personal information about you from third party sources, such as public databases or social networking services and third-party service providers. We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including personal information) we collect, to enhance our ability to enhance the Services we provide to you.

Social Networking Accounts.  In addition, when you choose to access any of our social networking accounts or use one of our hashtags, or otherwise engage with the Services through third party social media platforms, you may be allowing us ongoing access to certain information stored on those platforms. In addition, as you interact with the Services, you may also be providing information about your activities to the third party social networking platforms, as applicable. You should make sure that you are comfortable with the information such social networking services may make available to us by visiting the applicable platforms’ privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those platforms.

  1. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the personal information that we collect, create or derive through the Services for a range of reasons, including:

– To provide the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts

– To maintain records for fulfillment of our loyalty point program benefits

– To provide support and improve the Services and to manage system administration and security

– To respond to your comments, inquiries and requests and provide customer service

– To link or combine information that we collect directly with information from third-party sources to provide you with better service

– To send you direct mail marketing communications. Please see Your Choices/How to Opt-Out Section below

– To send you push notifications. Please see Your Choices/How to Opt-Out Section below

– To send you promotional e-mails. Please see Your Choices/How to Opt-Out Section below

– To perform statistical, and marketing analyses of user behavior

– To manage your account and send you administrative messages

– To process and deliver surveys, sweepstakes, and other promotions, and related filings required by law

– To comply with or enforce legal requirements, agreements and policies

– To carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected

– To perform other activities that are in our legitimate business interests and consistent with this Privacy Policy

  1. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

We may share and disclose your personal information with the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

Process Payments.  Information may be disclosed to process payment card transactions, which are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process your order. In addition, we may disclose information to third parties to verify the authenticity of any financial transaction involving our company or to update your billing information.

Promotional Communications.  We may use your contact information to send you updates and communications about our products and services or other promotional communications, such as special offers or share your information with our trusted marketing partners so they can send promotional offers to you. You may opt-out of having such information shared for this purpose. Please see Your Choice/How to Opt-Out section below.

Third Party Products & Services Offered through the Services.  If you provide personal information in order to access products or services of third parties, such as online ordering service providers that are offered or promoted on or through the Services, you may be providing your information to both Pieology and the third party and your information will be subject to this Privacy Policy as well as the privacy policy and practices of such third party. Pieology is not responsible for and any third-party services providers’ privacy practices and this policy does not cover such third party’s use of your personal information.

Third Parties Providing Functionality.  We may work with third parties to provide certain functionalities on the Site, the App and to improve their effectiveness and content. Separate and distinct from information Pieology shares with third parties, third party companies may also use Tracking Technologies to independently collect and store information about you when you access the Services and may combine this information with information they collect from other sources. Please note, we do not control Tracking Technologies used by third parties, and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing the Tracking Technologies.

Mobile Carriers.  If you access the Services through a mobile device or app, we may also share your information with mobile carriers, operating systems and platforms.

Compliance with Law.  Pieology may release information if it is required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with the law or comply with legal process served on Pieology; (2) protect and defend the legitimate business interests, rights or property of Pieology, its users, advertisers, customers, sponsors, service providers, advertisers or affiliates; and (3) if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our Terms of Use or policies.

Service providers.  Sometimes we need to share your information with our third-party service providers, who help us provide and support the Services and other business functions. For example, we may use service providers to assist with the following: analyzing data, hosting data, engaging technical support, delivering content, fulfilling our loyalty program, and email distribution.

Organizational Changes.  Should Pieology undergo a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation, accumulated customer information will be treated as an asset and, like other business assets, subject to transfer to or acquisition by a third party. We may also disclose information about our users in connection with a commercial transaction where we, or any one of our businesses, is seeking financing, investment, support or funding.

With Your Consent or at Your Direction. We may share and disclose your personal information if you consent or direct us to do so.

  1. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND ANALYTICS SERVICES

Tracking Technologies.  We and our third-party partners and vendors may use Tracking Technologies, such as cookies, pixels and web beacons, and collect and store information about you when you use or interact with our Services or our first party marketing communications. These third parties automatically receive your IP address or mobile device identifier when this happens. They may also use Tracking Technologies to measure the effectiveness of our Services and our advertisements or to simplify your use of our Services. We may use cookies, for example, to store your store location preferences or to store a password so that you do not have to input it every time you visit our Services. Click here for more information about the tracking technologies we use.

Cross Device Tracking.  We may use third party vendors that use Tracking Technologies that recognize and collect information about your devices that you may use to connect with our Services. When you access our Services on a specific device, a unique ID is created for that device which allows us and our third-party vendors to deliver relevant content gathered across devices and multiple browsers. When these tools are enabled, the data that we and our third-party service providers collect about these devices is used to enable information across devices to deliver more relevant information to you, or to measure the effectiveness of our Services and our advertising across different devices.

Third Party Analytics Providers.  Third party service providers such as Google performs analytics on some of the Services. We and our vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) to help implement these services. To learn more about your choices, including Google’s currently available opt-outs for the Web, please Click Here.

  1. 5,  YOUR CHOICES/HOW TO OPT-OUT

Promotional Emails.  Any recipient of promotional emails may opt out of receiving them at any time. To opt out of receiving promotional emails follow the unsubscribe instructions located near the bottom of each promotional email. You may also opt out of receiving marketing emails by emailing us at privacy@pielogy.com.

Transactional Emails.  Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional emails from us, you may still receive transactional receipts and other administrative emails.

Postal Direct Mail Marketing.  If you want to opt out of receiving marketing communications via postal mail from us email us at privacy@pieology.com.

Push Notifications.  If you use our App we may ask if you want to receive push notifications so that we can send you updates, communications, and other messages about the Services. To opt out of getting these push notifications or other messages, you must turn off the push notification function within your device settings.

Turning Off Tracking Technologies.  You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a persistent or session cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. It is important to remember that many of Pieology’s services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Browser “Do Not Track” Signals.  Some third-party browsers provide “do not track” machine readable signals for websites, which are automatically applied by default and therefore do not necessarily reflect our visitors’ choices. As a result, we do not respond to these signals.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS

You may access, correct or update the information you have provided to us. Pieology takes reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date. You can update your account information by emailing us at: privacy@pieology.com. You may also contact us at any time by using the contact details provided in the Contact Us Section below.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

You may be able to access third party services, such as online ordering services, from our App or Site and those third parties, may request that you provide personal information to them. Our services may also contain links to sites that display Pieology branding and/or the Pieology’s logo but which are maintained by third parties. Such websites may be identified in that they do not display a “pieology.com” URL. Pieology is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of websites to which it may link. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Pieology. You should consult the respective privacy policies of any applicable third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

  1. HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are designed to guard our customers’ personal information. For example, for the security of your online visit to pieology.com, we may make use of secure server software (SSL) and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We may also use encryption techniques and/or authentication procedures. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or internal security system can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Pieology cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

  1. CHILDREN

Our Services are directed at a general audience and not directed to those under the age of 18. Pieology does not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 13 years of age and if we obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age we will take steps to remove that individual’s personal information from our systems.

  1. A NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

This Privacy Policy applies to our customer relationships in the United States and its territories. The Services may be hosted in the United States and elsewhere. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other jurisdictions for processing and maintenance by third party service providers in accordance with this policy and our Terms of Use. Please note that privacy laws in the United States may differ from the laws in the country where you are located and may not provide you the same rights or protections for your personal information. By using our Services and providing us with personal information, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer to and processing of your personal information as set forth in this policy.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. For example, we retain information in order to provide you with services, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements and to enforce our agreements, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms of Use, or take other actions permitted by law. We may also retain information to create an archival copy of your information, which might be used by us for recordkeeping and for other internal purposes.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, Pieology may update its Privacy Policy. We will notify you of those changes by posting the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on the Site, with the “Last Updated” date posted at the top. You should check the Site frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the Last Updated date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.

  1. DISPUTE RESOLUTION/ ARBITRATION/ LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including arbitration, limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States and the State of California.

  1. CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices email us at privacy@pieology.com or write to:

Pieology Pizzeria

30242 Esperanza

Rancho Santa Margarita, California 92688

Attention: Pieology Privacy Disclosures

Special Privacy Notice for California Residents

 

If you are a California resident, please read the following Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

 

This Policy describes how information obtained from California consumers, including visitors to the pieology.com website (“Website”), Pieology's mobile application(s) (“Application”), and Pieology company-owned and franchised-locations, where applicable (“Locations”) is collected, used, and disclosed by The Little Brown Box Pizza, LLC and its parents, subsidiaries, franchisees and affiliates, and their respective employees, agents, successors and assigns (collectively, “Pieology,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). This Policy also explains how you can make requests of Pieology to know about your personal information and delete your personal information. Please note that this Policy applies to information collected by Pieology and/or independently owned and operated franchised locations, where applicable, and supplements the information contained in Pieology's Privacy Policy, available here.

 

For ease of reference, you may click on any of the following links to jump to one of the sections addressed below:

 

California’s Consumer Privacy Act

 

  1. California Residents’ Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act
  2. Categories of California Consumers’ Personal Information Collected, Sold, or Disclosed
  3. Methods for Submitting CCPA Requests
  4. Verification Process
  5. Authorized Agents
  6. Response Timing and Format
  7. Do Not Sell My Personal Information
  8. Children Under the Age of 13
  9. Contact Us for More Information

 

CALIFORNIA’S CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

 

Definitions Specific to this Policy

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, California Civil Code sections 1798.100 et seq. (“CCPA”) includes definitions for terms specific to this California Privacy Policy that do not apply to Pieology's Privacy Policy.

 

  1. California Residents’ Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, you have certain rights regarding information that is treated as Personal Information under the CCPA.

 

The right to know what categories of Personal Information are being collected, sold, or disclosed and the categories of sources of that Personal Information.

You have the right to know what categories of Personal Information we collect, sell, or disclose about you. These categories are described below in the “Categories of California Consumers’ Personal Information Collected, Sold, or Disclosed” section below.

The right to access collected Personal Information

You have the right to request that we provide a copy of your Personal Information that we collected, sold, or disclosed in the preceding twelve (12) months. Only you, or someone you legally authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your Personal Information. You may submit a maximum of two requests in a 12-month period.

 

 

 

 

After receiving and verifying your request, we will provide the following information (depending on your request):

  • The categories of Personal Information collected about you in the preceding twelve (12) months.
  • The sources of that Personal Information by category.
  • The business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

 

See the “Methods for Submitting a CCPA Request” and “Authorized Agents” sections below for information on how you can exercise your right to access collected Personal Information. For more information, see also the “Response Timing and Format” section below.

The right to request deletion of Personal Information

With certain exceptions, you have the right to request that we and our service providers delete Personal Information we or our service provider collected or maintained. Once we receive and verify your request, we will delete and instruct any applicable service providers to delete your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

 

We and our service providers may deny a verified deletion request if we must maintain your Personal Information to:

  • Complete the transaction or provide a good or service requested by you for which we collected the Personal Information, or otherwise perform a contract between us.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our systems.
  • Exercise a legal right provided for by law, including exercising or ensuring free speech rights.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (California Penal Code sections 1546 to 1546.4).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest if:
    • the research adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
    • deleting the Personal Information is likely to make the research impossible or seriously impair it; and
    • you provided informed consent during the initial data collection.
  • Enable our internal use in a manner that you would reasonably expect based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with our legal obligations.
  • Otherwise use your Personal Information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

See the “Methods for Submitting CCPA Requests” section below for information on how you can exercise your right to delete collected Personal Information.

The right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information

CCPA provides you with the right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information to other businesses or third parties. The CCPA defines “sell,” “selling, “sale”, and “sold” to include selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means. Pieology does not sell Personal Information to other businesses or third parties.

 

The rights of California consumers who are less than 16 years of age

We do not intend to provide goods or services to, or collect information from, California consumers who are less than 16 years of age. We do not sell the personal information of consumers who we actually know are less than 16 years of age (or any consumers).

The right to be free from discrimination

You have the right to equal service, and we will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA. However, under certain circumstances, we may offer you special discounts or other incentives for the right to continue to collect, use, or sell your Personal Information. In that event, we will notify you of the relevant program’s material terms and obtain your voluntary opt-in consent to the program.

 

  1. Categories of California Consumers’ Personal Information Collected, Sold, or Disclosed

We collect a variety of categories of Personal Information about California consumers, their household, and/or their devices from both online and offline sources. We will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without first updating this Policy.

 

In particular, we have collected the types of Personal Information indicated in the chart below in the last twelve (12) months, including from customers and applicants for jobs:

 

 

Categories of Personal Information We Collect To Whom We Disclose Personal Information for a Business Purpose
Identifiers – this may include real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers. ·        Advertising networks

·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Business partners

·        Data analytics providers

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service providers

·        Joint marketing partners

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

·        Payment processors and financial institutions

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

·        Social networks

Additional categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) – this may include signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information. ·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

·        Payment processors and financial institutions

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

 

Characteristics of protected classifications – this may include age, sex, race, ethnicity, physical or mental handicap, etc. ·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Business partners

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

·        Other Service Providers

Commercial information – this may include information about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. ·        Advertising networks

·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Business partners

·        Data analytics providers

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service providers

·        Joint marketing partners

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

·        Payment processors and financial institutions

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

·        Social networks

Internet or other electronic network activity information – this may include browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement. ·        Advertising networks

·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Business partners

·        Data analytics providers

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service providers

·        Joint marketing partners

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

·        Payment processors and financial institutions

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

·        Social networks

Geolocation data ·        Advertising networks

·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Business partners

·        Data analytics providers

·        Data brokers

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service providers

·        Joint marketing partners

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firmsSocial networks

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information  

·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service providers

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

 

Professional or employment-related information  

·        Affiliates or subsidiaries

·        Business partners

·        Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity

·        Internet service providers

·        Operating systems and platforms

·        Other Service Providers

·        Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above  

 

 

 

  1. Methods for Submitting CCPA Requests

You have the right to submit a verifiable request to us using the following methods:

  • Email

You may submit a request by writing to us at privacy@pieology.com.

 

  • Toll-Free Telephone Call

You may submit requests by calling our dedicated, toll-free number designated for CCPA requests at (833) 714-6344.

A member of our team will acknowledge your request and guide you through the verification process within fifteen (15) days.

 

  • In-Store Form

For consumers who do not wish to submit their CCPA request via email to privacy@pieology.com or by contacting us at our dedicated, toll-free number designated for CCPA requests at (833) 714-6344, you may request a copy of this Policy at any Pieology location in California and submit your CCPA request to a managerial member of staff at the Pieology location in California.

 

  1. Verification Process

You must provide sufficient information to enable us to reasonably verify your identity or that of your authorized agent. We will only use the Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity or that of your authorized agent. Please note that we cannot provide any Personal Information in response to a request if we cannot verify your or your authorized agent’s identity, or your authorized agent’s authority to make the request on your behalf, and/or if we cannot confirm that the collected Personal Information relates to you.

 

 

Once we receive a request to know or to delete, we must verify your identity before we can respond. You may be required to provide the some or all of the following information for verification purposes:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your telephone number

 

If you submit either a request to know specific pieces of Personal Information collected, or a request to delete sensitive, irreplaceable, or otherwise valuable Personal Information, you (or your authorized agent, if applicable) will be required to provide a signed declaration affirming your identity (or your authorized agent’s identity, if applicable).

 

  1. Authorized Agents

 

In some circumstances, you may designate an authorized agent to submit requests to exercise certain privacy rights on your behalf.  We will require verification that you provided the authorized agent permission to make a request on your behalf.  You must provide us with a copy of the signed permission you have given to the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf and verify your own identity directly with us.  If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual you must attach a copy of the following information to the request:

  1. A completed Authorized Agent Designation Form indicating that you have authorization to act on the consumer’s behalf.
  2. If you are a business, proof that you are registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California.

If we do not receive both pieces of information, the request will be denied.

 

  1. Response Timing and Format

 

  • Acknowledgement of receipt of request

We will confirm receipt of a request from you within ten business (10) days. This confirmation will provide information about how we will process the request, including a description of our verification process and an approximation of when we will send you a substantive response.

 

  • Substantive Response

We will respond to a verifiable request from you within forty-five (45) days. If we cannot respond in that time, we will notify you in writing that we need an additional forty-five (45) days and explain the reason for the needed additional time.

 

If you have an account with us, we will respond to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver the written response by mail or e-mail, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable request. If we cannot comply with your request, we will explain why. If you have requested to know specific Personal Information we collected (for data portability requests) we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to a verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why and provide you with a cost estimate before completing the request.

 

  • Acting upon opt-out requests

We will act upon an opt-out as soon as commercially reasonable, but no later than fifteen business (15) days from the date we receive the request.

 

  1. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You have the right to direct us not to sell your Personal Information. Pieology has not sold Personal Information in the preceding twelve (12) months.

 

  1. Children Under the Age of13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any Personal Information on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use this Website, provide any information on this Website. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@pieology.com.

 

California residents over 13 but under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see “The rights of California consumers who are less than 16 years of age” section above for more information.

 

  1. Contact Us for More Information

California consumers who have questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices may contact a Pieology Privacy Representative through one of the following methods:

When contacting us please include in the communication or have available the information listed under the “Verification Process” section above. If using an authorized agent, please include in the communication or have available proof of authorization.

 

Effective Date: March, ___ 2020